mission plain

WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT HONOR BANDS

 

2017 Schedule

FRIDAY & SATURDAY January 6th & 7th

Dixie State University

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHEDULE

October 24th - Nominee Sheets out to Directors

November 18th – Nominations Due

December 5th-9th Selections Made and Music Folders out to students

During December Students Practice on their own & with classmates

 

Jan 6th – 8:30 A.M. – 2:30 P.M. Rehearsal at DSU Cox Auditorium – Lunch Provided

Jan 7th – 9-12 Rehearsal – Lunch on your own 12-1, Rehearsal  1:00-2:30

CONCERT AT COX AUDITORIUM AT 7:00 P.M. (FREE)

Dr. Glenn Webb, DSU Music Faculty - Conductor

 

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

Bryant Smith will contact teachers with audition dates, times and materials. 

December 5th-9th Selections Made and Music Folders out to students

During December Students Practice on their own & with classmates

 

Jan 6th – 8:30 A.M. – 2:30 P.M. Rehearsal at DSU Eccles Band Room – Lunch Provided

Jan 7th – 9-12 Rehearsal – Lunch on your own 12-1, Rehearsal  1:00-2:30

CONCERT AT COX AUDITORIUM AT 7:00 P.M. (FREE)

Bryant Smith, DSU Music Faculty - Conductor

 

Brian’s Holiday March – Jun’ichi Naito

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jFvqCvTHcHE

Sheltering Sky – John Mackey

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlxO6-YPk5c

Sailing with the Tall Ships – Philip Sparke

http://www.jwpepper.com/10443407.item#.V-Wn9bU-4dU

Firebird Suite – Igor Stravinsky, arr. Robert Longfield

http://www.jwpepper.com/2396323.item#.WCo1ftxZiqA

 

 

 Year High School  Middle School 
2018 Bryant Smith Glenn Webb
2017 Bryant Smith Glenn Webb
2016 Gary Caldwell Rhonda Rhodes
2015 Gary Caldwell Glenn Webb 
2014  Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb  
2013  Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb  
2012 Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb 
2011 Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb 
2010 Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb 
2009 Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb
2008 Gary Caldwell  Glenn Webb
2007 Gary Caldwell  Jim Brickey
2006 Gary Caldwell  Dallas Beck
2005 Gary Caldwell  Ferron Holt
2004 Gary Caldwell  Dave Sessions
2003 Gary Caldwell  Randy Terry
2002 Gary Caldwell  Robert Schmidt
2001 Gary Caldwell  Rhonda Rhodes
2000 Gary Caldwell  Terry Moore
1999 Gary Caldwell  Jim Brickey
1998 Gary Caldwell  Ed Candland
1997 Gary Caldwell  Steve Park
1996 Gary Caldwell  Rhonda Rhodes
1995 Gary Caldwell 
1994    
1993    
1992    
1991    
1990    
1989    
1988    
1985    
 

Print

Fine Arts Summer Programs

Washington County School District Fine Arts
121 West Tabernacle
St. George, Utah 84770
T: (435) 673-3553 
F: (435) 652-4720
Fine Arts Coordinator
Robert Schmidt
(435) 673-3553 x.5715

District Home Mobile

return to district home